DARE BC Society

Community Champions

D.A.R.E. BC Society Community Champions

Community Champions are integral to supporting youth receiving Drug Abuse Resistance Education within local communities. Community Champions understand that the D.A.R.E. kiR program provides opportunities to establish positive relationships among police, children, parents, teachers and connect youth to the community as a whole. D.A.R.E. BC Society’s Community Champions make a difference by contributing to or sponsoring the entire D.A.R.E. kiR program in their community. Community Champions are often: local businesses or corporations, service clubs, schools or Parent Advisory Council Clubs and local governments.

D.A.R.E. BC Society recognizes that all donations from members of the Circle of Community of Champions are valuable and make an impact in their community. Community Champions acknowledge that by receiving Drug Abuse Resistance Education youth make choices that are not impulsive, will likely be drug-free and become more successful contributors to their local community. Become a Community Champion today!

2017-2018 Community Champions

Ackroyd Insurance Agencies Ltd.

Atchelitz Women’s Institute

Canadian Royal Purple Society #274 (Lillooet)

Carlson Community Club (Powell River)

Crystal View Elementary PAC (Victoria)

Dr. Wilson Tam

Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie #2096 (Port Alberni)

Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie #3032 (Trail)

G&F Financial Group – West Richmond Branch

Frank J Ney Elementary PAC (Nanaimo)

Grand Forks Elks Lodge #493

Greendale Elementary PAC (Chilliwack)

James McKinney Elementary PAC (Richmond)

James Thompson Elementary PAC (Richmond)

James Whiteside Elementary PAC (Richmond)

John Muir Elementary PAC (Victoria)

J.T. Errington Elementary PAC

Kiwanis Club of Summerland

Knights of Columbus Mid-Island Council #3842 (Nanaimo)

Kootenay Auto Racing Association

Merritt Citizens on Patrol

Merritt Elks Lodge #441

Mr. Eddie Tsung

Mr. Henry Ip

Mr. Joe Chu

Mr. Paul Cheung

Mr. Peter Thrift

Ms. Carmen Lau

Nanaimo Elks Lodge #26

Nechako PAC

Parksville-Qualicum Elks Lodge #589

Penticton Lions Club

Quesnel Lions Club

R.J. Tait Elementary PAC (Richmond)

Revelstoke-Kootenay Masonic Lodge no. 15

Rotary Club of Cranbrook

Rotary Club of Ladysmith

Royal Canadian Legion #11 (Trail)

Royal Canadian Legion #127 (Greater Victoria)

Royal Canadian Legion #164 (Powell River)

Royal Canadian Legion #167 (Lumby)

Royal Canadian Legion #191 (Chemainus)

Royal Canadian Legion #24 (Cranbrook)

Royal Canadian Legion #210 (Lake Cowichan)

Royal Canadian Legion #281 (Port McNeill)

Royal Canadian Legion #94 (Quesnel)

Ruth Rebekah Lodge #4 (Chilliwack)

Sand Creek Lions Club (Jaffray)

Saseenos Elementary PAC (Sooke)

Summerland Health Care Auxiliary

Trail Lions Club

 

 

2016-2017 Community Champions

 

Agassiz Elks Lodge #311

AppleValley Cruisers (Summerland)

Army, Navy, & Air Force Veterans Unit 376 (Kelowna)

Barriere Lions Club

Campbell River Eagles Ladies Auxiliary

Chipotle Mexican Grill

Church’s Chicken

Co-op Lifetime Membership Donation (Armstrong)

Corporation of the Village of Keremeos

Duncan Lions CLub

Ecole Hammond Bay School PAC (Nanaimo)

Excelsior Rebekah Lodge #23 (Kamloops)

First West Capital

Gabriola Auxiliary for Island Health Care

Gabriola Lions Club

Hamilton Elementary School PAC (Richmond)

Kelowna Elks Lodge #52

Kinette Club of Duncan

Kingswood Elementary PAC (Richmond)

Kiwanis Club of Nanaimo Sunrisers

Kiwanis Club of Oliver

Kiwanis Club of Sardis

Knights of Columbus Father Downey Council #5126 (Oliver)

Kootenay Orchard School PAC (Cranbrook)

Kwantlen Polytechnic University Volunteer Students

Lakewood Elementary PAC (Langford)

Mr. Michael K. Ling

Mr. Ryan Nickson

Mr. Steve Ternes

Mr. Tin Shan Chau

Ms. Michelle Gull

Nanaimo Women of the Moose Chapter #197

Nicola Valley Women’s Institute

Olympic Roofing Ltd.

Park Avenue School PAC (Nanaimo)

Port McNeill Elementary PAC

Prince George Moose Lodge No. 928

Queensbury Elementary PAC (North Vancouver)

Quesnel Masonic Lodge No. 69

Quilchena Elementary PAC (Richmond)

Rossland Health Care Auxiliary Society

Rotary Club of Castlegar Sunrise 2000

Rotary Club of Grandforks

Rotary Club of Mount Cheam-Chilliwack

Rotary Club of Westshore Sunrise

Royal Canadian Legion #171 (Ladysmith)

Royal Canadian Legion #173 (Osoyoos)

Royal Canadian Legion #198 (Alert Bay)

Royal Canadian Legion #54 (Sooke)

Royal Canadian Legion #71 (Windermere)

Royal Canadian Legion #97 (Oliver)

Sooke Lions Club

Spul’u’kwuks School PAC (Richmond)

St. Mary’s School PAC (Richmond)

Terrace Elks Lodge #425

The Catholic Independent Schools of Vancouver Archdiocese (Richmond)

The Integration Youth Services (Richmond)

USSC Kootenay Men’s Group (Castlegar)

West Shore Lions Club (Victoria)

Westview Elementary PAC (North Vancouver)

 

Past Community Champions (2012-2016)

A.E. Perry School PAC (Kamloops)

Adam Robertson Elementary PAC (Creston)

Agassiz-Harrison Lions Club

Alberni School PAC (Port Alberni)

Alex Aitken Elementary PAC (Duncan)

Alouette Elementary PAC (Maple Ridge)

Armstrong Regional Cooperative

Army, Navy & Air Force Veterans Unit 290 (Kamloops)

Army, Navy & Air Force Veterans Unit 302 (Sidney)

Army, Navy & Air Force Veterans Unit 97 (Penticton)

Arthur Halton Elementary PAC (Kamloops)

Auxiliary to Fraser Canyon Hospital & Fraser Hope Lodge

Az-Zahraa Islamic Academy PAC (Richmond)

Beta Sigma Phi Sorority (Kimberly)

Bill Birch Oilfield Consulting Ltd.

Blundell Elementary PAC (Richmond)

Brighouse Elementary PAC (Richmond)

Canadian Royal Purple Society #158 (Courtenay)

Canadian Royal Purple Society #263 (Ashcroft)

Canadian Royal Purple Society #279  (Salmon Arm)

Canadian Royal Purple Society #83 (Keremeos)

Canadian Royal Purple Society Fort Nelson

Chase River Elementary PAC (Nanaimo)

Cinnabar Valley Elementary PAC (Nanaimo)

City of Chase

City of Colwood

Columbia Park Elementary PAC (Revelstoke)

David Stoddart School PAC (Clinton)

District of Kitimat

District of Ucuelet

District of Vanderhoof

Ecole Parksville Elementary PAC (Parksville)

Ecole Poirier Elementary PAC (Sooke)

Entre Lacs School PAC (Penticton)

Eric Langton Elementary PAC (Maple Ridge)

Erickson Elementary PAC

Esso Canada

Feng Ni Kuo

Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie #2546 (Duncan)

Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie #3097 (Campbell River)

Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie #3453 (Kamloops)

Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie #4281 (Penticton)

French Creek Community School PAC (Coombs)

Gabriola Elementary PAC

Garden City School PAC (Richmond)

Gold River Health Care Auxiliary

Golden Ears School PAC

Grand Forks Auxiliary to Boundary Hospital

Happy Valley Elementary PAC (Victoria)

Henry Anderson Elementary PAC (Richmond)

Holy Cross School PAC (Penticton)

Hope Lions Club

Howard DeBeck Elementary PAC (Richmond)

Inmates at Prince George Regional Correctional Centre

Invermere Health Care Auxiliary

IODE Dewdney Chapter (Port Coquitlam)

Jaffray School PAC

Jessie Wowk School PAC

Kamloops Aberdeen Lions Club

Kamloops Central Lions Club

Kamloops Elks Lodge #44

Kamloops Women of the Moose Chapter

Keremeos Elks Lodge #56

Keremeos School PAC

Kin Club of Cranbrook

Kinsmen Club of Invermere

Kinsmen Club of Ladysmith

Kinsmen Club of Nanaimo

Kinsmen Club of Port Alberni

Kinsmen Club of Windermere Valley

Kiwanis Club of Chilliwack

Kiwanis Club of Duncan

Kiwanis Club of Parksville-Qualicum

Kiwanis Club of Powell River

Kiwanis Club of Trail

Knights of Columbus Fernie Council 2206

Knights of Columbus Fort St. John Council 4866

Knights of Columbus Fr. J. V. O’Reilly Council 7378 (Vanderhood)

Knights of Columbus Kamloops Council 1614

Knights of Columbus Radium Hot Springs Council

Knights of Pythias Penticton Lodge 49

Knights of Pythias Sidney Lodge

Ladysmith Health Care Auxiliary

Ladysmith Intermediate School PAC

Lumby Lions Club

Mackenzie Elks Lodge #547

Maquinna Elementary PAC (Port Alberni)

Martin Morigeau School PAC (Canal Flats)

Merrit Stockcar Association

Mr. Colin Foo

Mr. Ed DeJong

Mr. Greg Tedesco

Mr. Joshua Galoin

Mr. Leon Tang

Mr. Matthew Hartwig

Mr. Melvin Yap

Mr. Mike Hammond

Mr. Navdeep Gill

Mr. Q Doh Pae

Mr. Thomas Smithers

Mr. Toni Tyreman

Ms. Anne House

Ms. Christine Galla

Ms. Frances Bailey

Ms. Jacqueline Mack

Ms. Jenn Spetch

Ms. Julie A. Joseph

Ms. Karen Johnson

Ms. Krista Mangan

Ms. Stacey Androsoff

Nak’al Bun Elementary PAC (Fort St. James)

Nelson Lions Club

Nelson Masonic Lodge No. 23

Nicola Canford Elementary PAC (Lower Nicola)

North Oyster School PAC (Ladysmith)

Oliver Elementary PAC

Optimist Club of Chilliwack

Pacific Way Elementary PAC (Kamloops)

Penn West Petroleum Ltd.

Penticton Elks Lodge #51

Pinewood School PAC (Cranbrook)

Port Alberni Eagles Ladies Auxiliary

Pouce Coupe Elementary PAC

Qualicum Bay Lions Club

Quarterway School PAC (Nanaimo)

R.M. Grauer Elementary School PAC (Richmond)

Radiant Tanning Salon (Richmond)

Revelstoke Hospital Auxiliary Society

Richmond Christian Elementary PAC

Robson Community School PAC (Castlegar)

Rosedale Traditional Community School PAC

Rotary Club of Beaver Valley (Fruitvale)

Rotary Club of Bowen Island

Rotary Club of Campbell River

Rotary Club of Campbell River-Daybreak

Rotary Club of Chilliwack

Rotary Club of Creston Valley

Rotary Club of Haney

Rotary Club of Invermere

Rotary Club of Lantzville

Rotary Club of Lionsgate

Rotary Club of Mission-Sunrise

Rotary Club of Nanaimo

Rotary Club of Osoyoos

Rotary Club of Port Alberni

Rotary Club of Port McNeill

Rotary Club of Powell River

Rotary Club of Powell River-Sunrise

Rotary Club of Princeton

Rotary Club of Salmon Arm

Rotary Club of Sidney by the Sea

Rotary Club of Summerland

Rotary Club of Terrace

Rotary Club of Terrace-Skeena Valley

Rotary Club of White Rock

Royal Canadian Legion #10 (Nanaimo)

Royal Canadian Legion #107 (Chase)

Royal Canadian Legion #114 (North Vancouver)

Royal Canadian Legion #137 (Campbell River)

Royal Canadian Legion #154 (Quadra Island)

Royal Canadian Legion #17 (Courtenay)

Royal Canadian Legion #170 (Castlegar)

Royal Canadian Legion #192 (Keremeos)

Royal Canadian Legion #228 (Hope)

Royal Canadian Legion #242 (Barriere)

Royal Canadian Legion #27 (Salmo)

Royal Canadian Legion #28 (Cumberland)

Royal Canadian Legion #32 (Agassiz)

Royal Canadian Legion #36 (Fernie)

Royal Canadian Legion #4 (Chilliwack)

Royal Canadian Legion #53 (Duncan)

Royal Canadian Legion #56 (Princeton)

Royal Canadian Legion #57 (Mission)

Royal Canadian Legion #8 (Surrey)

Royal Canadian Legion #81 (Sparwood)

Royal Canadian Legion #88 (Maple Ridge)

Royal Canadian Legion #91 (Greater Victoria)

Salmon Ark Elks Lodge #455

Sangster Elementary PAC (Victoria)

Similkameen Elementary PAC (Keremeos)

Similkameen Valley Planning Society (Keremeos)

Sooke Elementary PAC

Soroptimist International Club of Courtenay

Squamish Breakfast Club

St. Joseph’s School PAC (Chemanius)

St. Joseph’s School PAC (Smithers)

St. Mary’s School PAC (Cranbrook)

Steeples Elementary PAC (Cranbrook)

Summerland Firefighters Association

T.M. Roberts Elementary PAC (Cranbrook)

The Doucette Family

Tofino Consumers Co-operative Association

Tomsett Elementary PAC (Richmond)

Turnkey Bookkeeping (Nanaimo)

Twin Rivers Elementary PAC (Castlegar)

Upper Pine School PAC (Fort St. John)

Vanderhood Elks Lodge #2

Village of Alert Bay

Village of Fruitvale

W.D. Ferris Elementary PAC (Richmond)

Westwind Elementary PAC (Richmond)

Willway Elementary PAC (Langford)